1st Lt. Tolephus Morgan Brown-BRONZE STAR RECIPIENT-WWII

http://www.6thcorpscombatengineers.com › …PDF
Web results
History of the 179th Engineers – 6th Corps Combat Engineers

1st Lt. Tolephus M. Brown. BRONZE STAR RECIPIENT. World War II.

Bridges built by 179th Combat Engineers-

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/1139th_Engineer_Combat_Group#Table_3:_Bridges_Constructed_by_the_1139th_Engineer_Combat_Group

Open main menu

Search

1139th Engineer Combat Group

The 1139th Engineer Combat Group (1139th Engr C Gp) was a technical United States Army Headquarters Unit providing administration and supervision support to Combat Engineers on bridge building and other construction activities during World War II. The 1139th Engineer Combat Group was part of the Third Army and was attached for operations to the XX Corps in direct support of the 7th Armored Division. The 1139th Engineer Combat Group fought from northern France to Austria in World War II, supporting General George Patton‘s Third Army’s rapid movements during the war.

1139th Engineer Combat Group
1139th Engineer Combat Group Logo
ActiveAugust 25, 1943-October 27, 1956
CountryUnited States
AllegianceUnited States of America
BranchUnited States Army Corps of Engineers
TypeEngineer Combat Group
RoleCombat Engineering Support and Supervision
SizeGroup
Part ofThird Army
XX Corps (United States)
Commanders
Colonel of
the Regiment
John S. Niles
Insignia
Shoulder sleeve insignia of the XX Corps worn by the 1139th Engineer Combat Group

The 1139th Engineer Combat Group is credited with opening routes for the advancement of troops which included building 119 tactical bridges, of which 39 were 200 feet or longer, including the 1,896 foot “longest floating tactical bridge constructed in the European Theater of Operations.” The Group was first formed in December 1943 and deactivated in December 1946.

History

Development of the Engineer Combat Group Concept

1139th Engineer Combat Group Training and Deployment

The 1139th in the European Theater of Operations

The 1139th as part of the Army of Occupation in Germany

Tables and Documents

Table 1: Divisions and Regiments that were supported by the 1139th Engineer Combat Group

Table 2: Battalions and Companies that were attached to the 1139th Engineer Combat Group

Table 3: Bridges Constructed by the 1139th Engineer Combat GroupEdit

#Location[44]Bridge TypeLength (ft)Constructed ByCompleted
1.ST. MARSBailey DS C1 4.06013513 Aug-44
2.ST. GEORGEBailey DS C1 406020513 Aug-44
3.LA FERTE BERNARD (HUISNE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 404899415 Aug-44
4.NOGENT LE ROTROU (HUISNE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 403699415 Aug-44
5.LUCE (near CHARTRES)Treadway M1 C1 401-15 & 1-3098916 Aug-44
6.COURVILLE (EURE RIVER)Bailey TS C1 401-100 & 1-6053716 Aug-44
7.MAINTENON (EURE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 402499421 Aug-44
8.MELUN (SEINE RIVER)Foot Bridge20413524 Aug-44
9.TILLY (SEINE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40504179 & 99424 Aug-44
10.VULLAINES (SEINE RIVER)Bailey TS C1 40210179 & 53726 Aug-44
11.CHAMPAGNE (SEINE RIVER)Bailey DD C1 40420206 & 50927 Aug-44
12.CHATILLON (MARNE RIVER)Treadway M1 C1 40225135 & 99129 Aug-44
13.DAMERY (MARNE RIVER)Treadway M1 C1 40255135 & 99129 Aug-44
14.VERDUN (MEUSE RIVER)Bailey DD C1 402001794 Sep-44
15.CONFLANS (ORNE RIVER)Fixed RR28013514 Sep-44
16.EIXFixed RR181359 Sep-44
17.ABOUEBailey DS C1 401-60 & 1-80179 & 50916 Sep-44
18.PAGNY (MOSELLE RIVER)Heavy Pontoon C1 40260180 & 135 & 113916 Sep-44
19.PAGNY (MOSELLE CANAL)Bailey DS C1 4080135 & 50916 Sep-44
20.VANDIERES (MOSELLE CANAL)Bailey DS C1 4080135 & 50916 Sep-44
21.THIAUCOURTBailey DS C1 408018020 Sep-44
22.ABOUEFixed C1 401-60 & 1-401805 Oct-44
23.MALLING (MOSELLE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40350206 & 99110 Nov-44
24.MALLING (MOSELLE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40396160 & 99114 Nov-44
25.CATTENOM (MOSELLE RIVER)Treadway M1 C1 40630179 & 99613 Nov-44
26.THIONVILLE (MOSELLE RIVER)Floating Bailey C1 40530135 & 206 & 18015 Nov-44
27.CATTENOM (MOSELLE RIVER)Floating Bailey C1 40440179 & 18017 Nov-44
28.UCKANGE (MOSELLE RIVER)Heavy Pontoon C1 407308817 Nov-44
29.EVENDORFBailey DS C1 406020619 Nov-44
30.METZ (MOSELLE RIVER)Heavy Pontoon C1 40675160 & 18021 Nov-44
31.METZ (MOSELLE CANAL)Bailey DS C1 4060160 & 50920 Nov-44
32.HAUTE YUTZBailey SS C1 4030160 & 50920 Nov-44
33.METZERVISSEBailey TS C1 40100160 & 50921 Nov-44
34.KEDANGEBailey DD C1 40120135 & 50923 Nov-44
35.HALSTROFFFixed C1 401-24 & 1-1820522 Nov-44
36.KEDANGEBailey TS C1 4090135 & 50924 Nov-44
37.VECKRINGTreadway M1 C1 404517924 Nov-44
38.MONNERENTreadway M1 C1 404517924 Nov-44
39.BUDINGBailey DS C1 4060179 & 50924 Nov-44
40.APACHFixed C1 401813525 Nov-44
41.MONNERENFixed C1 404017925 Nov-44
42.MONTENACHFixed C1 402720525 Nov-44
43.WALDWISSEBailey DS C1 408020526 Nov-44
44.COLMENBailey DS C1 406017927 Nov-44
45.MANDERENFixed C1 405020626 Nov-44
46.Q073747Fixed C1 405013528 Nov-44
47.BOUZONVILLE (NIED RIVER)Bailey DS C1 407020628 Nov-44
48.BOUZONVILLE (NIED RIVER)Bailey DD C1 4013020629 Nov-44
49.NIEDALTDORF (NIED RIVER)Bailey DT C1 401801792 Dec-44
50.FILSTROFFBailey DS C1 40601792 Dec-44
51.NIEDALTDORFBailey DS C1 40801793 Dec-44
52.COLMENBailey DS C1 40801794 Dec-44
53.HEMMERSDORFBailey SS C1 401-20 & 1-2013511 Dec-44
54.BURENTreadway M1 C1 401-45 & 1-4513511 Dec-44
55.WALDWISSEFixed C1 304013511 Dec-44
56.BAMBIEDERSDORFFixed C1 202520630 Dec-44
57.EBLANG EFixed C1 40802061 Jan-45
58.FILSTROFFFixed C1 404017911-Jan-45
59.UCKANGE (MOSELLE RIVER)Floating Bailey C1 4054018015 Jan-45
60.COLMENFixed C1 407017920 Jan-45
61.COLMENFixed C1 407017923 Jan-45
62.UCKANGE (MOSELLE RIVER)Floating Bailey58054811 Feb-45
63.CATTENOM (MOSELLE RIVER)Floating Bailey C1 4044099311 Feb-45
64.REMICH (MOSELLE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40458179 & 99321 Feb-45
65.REMICHBailey DS C1 4060179 & 54821 Feb-45
66.PALZEMBailey DS C1 406016023 Feb-45
67.TABEN (SAAR RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40240135 & 99324 Feb-45
68.SERRIG (SAAR RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40320993 & 31926 Feb-45
69.SAARBURG (SAAR RIVER)Heavy Pontoon C1 40286135 & 8727 Feb-45
70.NIEDERLEUKEN (SAAR RIVER)Heavy Pontoon C1 40286135 & 8728 Feb-45
71.MAIMUHLE( MOSELLE RIVER)Floating Bailey C1 40312135 & 160 & 993 & 872 Mar-45
72.SCHODEN (SAAR RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40336135 & 160 & 9932 Mar-45
73.OBEREMMELTreadway M2 C1 40362452 Mar-45
74.LAMPADENBailey DS C1 408013514 Mar-45
75.SCHONDORFBailey TS C1 4010013515 Mar-45
76.BAUSENDORFBailey DS C1 408016012 Mar-45
77.EHRANGE (KYLL RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40120245;9939 Mar-45
78.KONZ KARTHAUSBailey DS C1 40801796 Mar-45
79.KONZ KARTHAUS (SAAR RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40336206 & 9936 Mar-45
80.KEUCHINGEN (SAAR RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40276206 & 99317 Mar-45
81.HINZENBURGBailey DS C1 407013516 Mar-45
82.WALDRACHBailey DS C1 408024519 Mar-45
83.WALDRACHFixed C1 406024519 Mar-45
84.LIMBACH (PRIMS RIVER)Bailey TD C1 4014017918 Mar-45
85.FROMMBailey DS C1 408017919 Mar-45
86.WERSCHWEILERBailey DS C1 4070160 & 51319 Mar-45
87.ZUSCHTreadway M2 C1 403613518 Mar-45
88.SCHWARZENBACHBailey TS C1 40180513 & 113924 Mar-45
89.SANDBailey DS C1 4080135 & 51325 Mar-45
90.BISCHOFSHEIM (MAIN RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40612206 & 99328 Mar-45
91.MAINZ (RHINE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 401896160 & 99729 Mar-45
92.BRIEDENBACH (FULDA RIVER)Bailey DD C1 401301353 Apr-45
93.GUXHAGEN (FULDA RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 403121604 Apr-45
94.ALLENDORF (WERRA RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40168160 & 9939 Apr-45
95.JESTADT (WERRA RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40144135 & 9977 Apr-45
96.GEBESSEE (HELME RIVER)Bailey DS C1 408013511 Apr-45
97.On the Autobahn (J271605)Bailey DS C1 408020612 Apr-45
98.On the Autobahn (J380638)Bailey DS C1 405020612 Apr-45
99.On the Autobahn (J494662)Bailey DS C1 406020613 Apr-45
100.On the Autobahn (J439669)Bailey DS Cl 405020612 Apr-45
101.On the Autobahn (J462671)Bailey DS C1 406020612 Apr-45
102.ZEITZ (WEISSE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 4012013514 Apr-45
103.SAALE RIVERBailey TS C1 4019020615 Apr-45
104.ZEITZ (WEISSE RIVER)Bailey DS C1 4018013516 Apr-45
105.BAUNACH (MAIN RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40132993 & 26518 Apr-45
106.AUERBACHTreadway M2 C1 401-36 & 1-36160 & 99320 Apr-45
107.ALTNEUHAUSTreadway M2 C1 401-36 & 1-36160 & 99321 Apr-45
108.On the Autobahn (0-603142)Bailey DS C1 4040135 & 51322 Apr-45
109.AMBERGBailey DS C1 4070135 & 51324 Apr-45
110.SCHWANDORF (NAAB RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40240160 & 99324 Apr-45
111.REGENSTAUFBailey TS C1 40110160 & 51324 Apr-45
112.SULZBACH (DANUBE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40516160 & 99326 Apr-45
113.REGENSBURG (REGEN RIVER)Bailey DS C1 40160135 & 51328 Apr-45
114.NIEDER (DANUBE RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40516993 & 51328 Apr-45
115.LANDAU (ISAR RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40288160 & 993 & 9951 May-45
116.PASSAU (INN RIVER)Heavy Pontoon C1 17560135 & 5514 May-45
117.PASSAU (INN RIVER)Bailey TS C1 24730135 & 5137 May-45
118.SCHARDING (INN RIVER)Heavy Pontoon C1 17755135 & 869 May-45
119.PLATTLING (ISAR) RIVER)Treadway M2 C1 40516135 & 9938 May-45

Table 4: Awards received by soldiers of the 1139th Engineer Combat Group